MainPractice areasImmigration lawReceiving of official invitation letter for obtainment of Ukrainian visa

Receiving of official invitation letter for obtainment of Ukrainian visa

Invitation letter is a document which serves as a legal ground for obtainment of short term visa at the embassy or consular establishment of Ukraine abroad. The document can be issued based on application of hosting party that is either a duly registered Ukrainian enterprise, establishment, organization, representative office (affiliate) of foreign company (legal entity) or individual (citizen of Ukraine, foreigner or stateless persons) who permanently resides or temporary stays on the territory of Ukraine for the purposes of education, internship, employment, other legal grounds and invite foreigners and stateless persons.

The short term visas are issued for foreigners and stateless persons that are required to obtain visa by provisions of international treaties of Ukraine or Ukrainian legislation in force if the duration of their stay in Ukraine does not exceed 90 days within 180-day period since the day of the first entry.

Ukrainian laws set different cost (consular fees) for issuance of visa to Ukraine. Find out what visa to Ukraine will cost to you.

What we do
  • Advise on all matters related to obtainment of invitation letter and Ukrainian visa;
  • Provide drafts of some required documents;
  • Help to fill out applications and other forms;
  • File all the required documents with the State Migration Service;
  • Provide other related services.

Required documents and information

In order to receive the invitation letter, the hosting individual has to submit the following documents to the local bodies of the State Migration Service of Ukraine:

  • filled out standard application form;
  • passport (which is returned immediately) and copies of its pages with personal information;
  • temporary or permanent residency permit (which is returned immediately) and copies of its pages with personal information (when the hosting party is a foreigner or stateless person in Ukraine);
  • copies of passport pages of invited foreigner or copy of pages of document that identifies invited stateless person with personal information that are translated into Ukrainian as well as duly certified;
  • information about ability to provide sufficient financial coverage of expenses related to foreigner’s or stateless person’s staying in Ukraine;


On the other hand, legal entity that acts as hosting party is supposed to file the following documents with the State Migration Service:

  • petition of the legal entity in regard to formalization of invitation letter for a foreigner or stateless person;
  • copy of company registration certificate (extract from the official state register);
  • duly certified copy of administrative document (order, extract from minutes) by means of which the hosting company appoints employees that are responsible for formalization of documents for foreigners and stateless persons;
  • passport of the manager of the legal entity or other authorized person (which is returned immediately) and copies of its pages with personal information;
  • copies of passport pages of invited foreigner or copy of pages of document that identifies invited stateless person with personal information that are translated into Ukrainian as well as duly certified;
  • information about ability to provide sufficient financial coverage of expenses related to foreigner’s or stateless person’s staying in Ukraine;
Important to know

Obtainment of the document is regulated by the Procedure of formalization of invitations for foreigners and stateless persons for issuance of visa for entry in Ukraine. The Procedure is approved by the Order of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Ukraine number 1104 dated 15.11.2013.

The decisions on formalization of invitation letters are made by heads (or their deputies) of local bodies of the State Migration Service of Ukraine.

Local bodies of the Migration Service have to issue the invitation letter within term that cannot exceed 20 business days since the day of application submission.

If the letter issuance is denied, the local body of the State Migration Service, the employee of which made such decision has to provide the hosting party with a written notification that explains grounds of denial within 5 business days.

The invitation letter is valid for 6 months starting with the date of its issuance which means that within this term a foreigner or stateless person can apply for issuance of Ukrainian short term visa at the embassy or consular establishment of Ukraine abroad.

Successfully rendered services
Private visa invitation obtained in October of 2016

The invitation letter was received for a citizen of Rwanda who wanted to visit family in Ukraine.

Official invitation to Ukraine received in March of 2016

The invitation was obtained for a citizen of Iran. Inviting party represented by an individual from Kiev.

Official invitation letter for Ukrainian visa obtainment

The document was obtained by our lawyers in April of 2015 for a Client from the State of Palestine

Official invitation letter for Ukrainian visa obtainment

The document was obtained by our attorneys in February of 2015 for a Client from Egypt

Related publications
All related materials
Appreciation letters of our Clients
General Manager V. Abramov, PJSC "ORGREGIONPROEKT"
Upon requesting services of your law firm we received comprehensive information about representative office registration procedure, required resources and terms that helped us to assess the situation and finally reassure ourseves about the decision we made
President A. Netrebchuk, Ukrainian squash federation
Laywers of your firm did not only draft new version of charter in accordance with our requests and requirements of the amended law but also conducted examination of available charter documents...
L. Sizikova, the first vise-president of the Kyiv CCI , Kyiv Chamber of Commerce and Industry
The Kyiv Chamber of Commerce and Industry expresses its gratitude for mutually beneficial cooperation in 2012!
All appreciation letters

Additional information

In order to receive the invitation level foreigner has to confirm sufficiency of his economic security level.

The confirmation is regulated by the Procedure of confirmation of sufficient economic security for foreigners and stateless persons for entry in Ukraine, staying on the territory of Ukraine, transit through the territory of Ukraine and leaving its territory as well as defining the amount of   its pecuniary equivalent. The Procedure is approved by the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine number 884 dated the 4th of December 2013.

Unless laws provide otherwise, each month of foreigner’s stay in Ukraine has to be supported by at least 20 living wages the amount of which is calculated as of the date of foreigner’s entry in Ukraine.

According to the law “On the state budget of Ukraine in 2015”, the living wage in 2015 equals to 1176 UAH with slight raise to 1330 UAH since the 1st of December.

If the period of staying in Ukraine is shorter or longer than a month, the abovementioned amount is divided by an average number of days in one month (30 days) and multiplied times the planned number of days plus five. The formula for this is as follows:

SLES = ((20 LW) / 30) (ND+5),

where:

  • SLES – sufficient level of economic security;
  • LW – living wage;
  • ND – expected number of days of staying in Ukraine.

When defining sufficiency of level of economic security, controlling authorities consider duly confirmed financial obligations of the hosting party that invites a foreigner or a stateless person.

Sufficiency of level of economic security is verified by the following means:

  • visual examination which allows employee of the controlling authority to confirm whether a foreigner or stateless person has appropriate amount of cash either in Ukrainian currency (UAH) or convertible foreign currency (for the foreign currency it is necessary to calculate its gryvnya (UAH) equivalent as of the day of foreigner’s entry in Ukraine);
  • examination of document which specifies the amount of foreigner’s funds and based on which such foreigner can get cash in Ukrainian banks;
  • visual examination of debit card and examination of bank account certificate of applicant which confirms available funds;
  • examination of document which proves booking of accommodations or payment for accommodations and food in Ukraine;
  • examination of contract of tourist services provision;
  • examination of letter of guarantee from the hosting party that invited the particular foreigner or stateless person by means of which the party accepts obligations to cover all the expenses of such foreigner or stateless person related to his staying in Ukraine and leaving its territory;
  • examination of traveling ticket that was purchased for return to the country of foreigner’s origin or the country of stateless person’s permanent residence or third country with the fixed date.

Upon successful completion of verification of sufficient economic security level a foreigner or stateless person:

  • receives Ukrainian visa;
  • is granted permission to cross the border of Ukraine;
  • can stay in Ukraine for a prolonged period of time;
  • gets his invitation letter issued.
Contact our law firm in Kiev to find out more about our services that will help you with immigration to Ukraine